Claire Foy carried the trophy of 'Leading Actress in a Drama Series' at Emmy Awards 2018 for her best performance in 'The Crown'.

Amazon’s ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’ is among the biggest winners and beat the dominance of HBO at Emmy Awards 2018. The 70th annual Primetime Emmy Awards held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

Game of Thrones won the award of best ‘Drama Series’. GoT’s cast member Peter Dinklage also took home the trophy of the best ‘Supporting Actor in a Drama Series’.

Claire Foy carried the trophy of ‘Leading Actress in a Drama Series’ for her best performance in ‘The Crown’. ‘Leading Actor in a Drama Series’ award went to Matthew Rhys for ‘The Americans’.

Emmy Awards 2018 winners: Game of Thrones actor Peter Dinklage took home trophy of the best 'Supporting Actor in a Drama Series'.
Emmy Awards 2018 winners: Game of Thrones actor Peter Dinklage took home trophy of the best ‘Supporting Actor in a Drama Series’.

You can find below the full list of winners of Emmys 2018.

Drama Series

Westworld
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
This Is Us
The Americans
Stranger Things
Game of Thrones (WINNER)

Leading Actor in a Drama Series

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Ed Harris, Westworld
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (WINNER)

Leading Actress in a Drama Series

Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld
Keri Russell, The Americans
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Claire Foy, The Crown (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Matt Smith, The Crown
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Vanessa Kirby, The Crown
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Thandie Newton, Westworld (WINNER)

Best Comedy Series

GLOW
Silicon Valley
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Atlanta
Barry
Black-ish
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, Atlanta
William H. Macy, Shameless
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Bill Hader, Barry (WINNER)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Allison Janney, Mom
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Louie Anderson, Baskets
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta
Henry Winkler, Barry (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne
Megan Mullally, Will & Grace
Zazie Beetz, Atlanta
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

Best Directing for a Drama Series

“The Toll,” Ozark
Directed by Jason Bateman

“Tonight We Improvise,” Ozark
Directed by Daniel Sackheim

“Chapter Nine: The Gate,” Stranger Things
Directed by The Duffer Brothers

“Beyond the Wall,” Game of Thrones
Directed by Alan Taylor

“The Dragon and the Wolf,” Game of Thrones
Directed by Jeremy Podeswa

“After,” The Handmaid’s Tale
Directed by Kari Skogland

“Paterfamilias,” The Crown (WINNER)
Directed by Stephen Daldry

Best Writing for a Drama Series

“Nice Face,” Killing Eve
Written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge

“Chapter Nine: The Gate,” Stranger Things
Written by The Duffer Brothers

“Mystery Man,” The Crown
Written by Peter Morgan

“The Dragon and the Wolf,” Game of Thrones
Written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss

“June,” The Handmaid’s Tale
Teleplay by Bruce Miller

“Start,” The Americans (WINNER)
Written by Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg

Writing for a Comedy Series

“Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going,” Barry
Written by Liz Sarnoff

“Fifty-One Percent,” Silicon Valley
Written by Alec Berg

“Alligator Man,” Atlanta
Written by Donald Glover

“Barbershop,” Atlanta
Written by Stefani Robinson

“Chapter One: Make Your Mark,” Barry
Written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader

“Pilot,” The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)
Written by Amy Sherman-Palladino

Best Limited Series

Godless
Patrick Melrose
The Alienist
Genius: Picasso
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here